2020 Program
Ninth Annual West Coast Trade Workshop
Hosted by the Department of Economics
at the University of Hawaii.
March 6-7, 2020
Hosted by the Department of Economics
at the University of Hawaii.
March 6-7, 2020
Friday, March 6 – East West Center, University of Hawaii (Pacific Room)
12-1 Lunch (Ohana Room)
1-2 Christoph E. Boehm (Texas), Andrei A. Levchenko (Michigan), and Nitya Pandalai-Nayar (Texas),
“The Long and Short (Run) of Trade Elasticities”
2-3 Lauren Falcao Bergquist (Michigan), Benjamin Faber (Berkeley), Thibault Fally (Berkeley),
Matthias Hoelzlein (Berkeley), Edward Miguelk (Berkeley), Andres Rodriguez-Clare (Berkeley)
"Scaling Agricultural Policy Interventions: Theory and Evidence from Uganda"
3-3:15 Coffee break
3:15-4:15 Alonso Alfaro-Urena (Central Bank of Costa Rica), Isabela Manelici (Grad Student Winner, UC
Berkeley), and Jose P. Vasquez (Berkeley), “The Effects of Joining Multinational Supply Chains:
New Evidence from Firm-to-Firm Linkages”
4:15-5:15 Matthew Grant (Stanford), “Where Do the Data Come From? Endogenous Classification in
Administrative Data”
7 Dinner, San Souci Room at the New Otani Hotel
Saturday, March 7 – East West Center, University of Hawaii (Pacific Room)
8-8:30 Breakfast (Pacific Room)
8:30-9:30 Federico Huneeus (Yale), Kory Kroft (Toronto), Kevin Lim (Toronto), David J. Price (Toronto)
“Earnings Inequality in Production Networks”
9:30-10:30 Matthew Grant (Stanford) and Meredith Startz (Stanford), “Cutting Out the Middleman: The
Structure of Chains of Intermediation”
10:30-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:45 Andres Rodriguez-Clare (UC Berkeley), Mauricio Ulate (San Fran Fed), and Jose Vasquez (UC
Berkeley), “New-Keynesian Trade: Understanding the Employment Welfare Effects of Sectoral
Shocks”
11:45-12:45 Sharat Ganapati (Georgetown), Woan Foong Wong (Oregon), Oren Ziv (Michigan St.),
“Entrepot”
12:45-1:45 Lunch (Ohana Room)
12-1 Lunch (Ohana Room)
1-2 Christoph E. Boehm (Texas), Andrei A. Levchenko (Michigan), and Nitya Pandalai-Nayar (Texas),
“The Long and Short (Run) of Trade Elasticities”
2-3 Lauren Falcao Bergquist (Michigan), Benjamin Faber (Berkeley), Thibault Fally (Berkeley),
Matthias Hoelzlein (Berkeley), Edward Miguelk (Berkeley), Andres Rodriguez-Clare (Berkeley)
"Scaling Agricultural Policy Interventions: Theory and Evidence from Uganda"
3-3:15 Coffee break
3:15-4:15 Alonso Alfaro-Urena (Central Bank of Costa Rica), Isabela Manelici (Grad Student Winner, UC
Berkeley), and Jose P. Vasquez (Berkeley), “The Effects of Joining Multinational Supply Chains:
New Evidence from Firm-to-Firm Linkages”
4:15-5:15 Matthew Grant (Stanford), “Where Do the Data Come From? Endogenous Classification in
Administrative Data”
7 Dinner, San Souci Room at the New Otani Hotel
Saturday, March 7 – East West Center, University of Hawaii (Pacific Room)
8-8:30 Breakfast (Pacific Room)
8:30-9:30 Federico Huneeus (Yale), Kory Kroft (Toronto), Kevin Lim (Toronto), David J. Price (Toronto)
“Earnings Inequality in Production Networks”
9:30-10:30 Matthew Grant (Stanford) and Meredith Startz (Stanford), “Cutting Out the Middleman: The
Structure of Chains of Intermediation”
10:30-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:45 Andres Rodriguez-Clare (UC Berkeley), Mauricio Ulate (San Fran Fed), and Jose Vasquez (UC
Berkeley), “New-Keynesian Trade: Understanding the Employment Welfare Effects of Sectoral
Shocks”
11:45-12:45 Sharat Ganapati (Georgetown), Woan Foong Wong (Oregon), Oren Ziv (Michigan St.),
“Entrepot”
12:45-1:45 Lunch (Ohana Room)