2019 Program
Eighth Annual West Coast Trade Workshop
Jointly hosted by the Department of Economics
and the School of Global Policy and Strategy
at the University of California, San Diego
April 12-13, 2019
Jointly hosted by the Department of Economics
and the School of Global Policy and Strategy
at the University of California, San Diego
April 12-13, 2019
Friday, April 12 – School of Global Policy and Strategy, UC San Diego, room 3106
12-1 Lunch
Government Interventions
1-2 Pablo D. Fajgelbaum (UCLA), Pinelopi K. Goldberg (Yale), Patrick J. Kennedy (UC Berkeley) and Amit K. Khandelwal (Columbia), “The Return to Protectionism”
2-3 Ben Faber (UC Berkeley), Lauren Falcao Bergquist (U Michigan), Matthias Hoelzlein (UC Berkeley), Edward Miguel (UC Berkeley) and Andres Rodriguez-Clare (UC Berkeley), “Scaling Agricultural Policy Interventions”
3-3:15 Coffee break
Multinationals
3:15-4:15 Vanessa Alviarez (U British Columbia), Keith Head (U British Columbia) and Thierry Mayer (Sciences Po), “Global Giants and Local Stars: Multinational Brand Amalgamation”
4:15-5:15 Emek Basker (Missouri) and Fariha Kamal (U.S. Census), “Recall and Response: Relationship Adjustments to Supply-Chain Shocks”
7 Dinner, Sheraton La Jolla Hotel
Saturday, April 13 – Sheraton La Jolla Hotel
8-8:30 Breakfast
Interfirm trade and VAT data
8:30-9:30 Federico Huneeus (Princeton, prize for best graduate student paper), “Production Network Dynamics and the Propagation of Shocks”
9:30-10:30 Ayumu Ken Kikkawa (U British Columbia), Glenn Magerman (U Libre Brussels), Emmanuel Dhyne (National Bank Belgium), “Imperfect Competition in Firm-to-Firm Trade”
10:30-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:45 Katherine Eriksson (UC Davis), Katheryn N. Russ (UC Davis), Jay C. Shambaugh (GWU) and Minfei Xu (UC Davis), “The Product Cycle, Trade Shocks, and the Shifting Landscape of U.S. Manufacturing”
11:45-12:45 Ahmad Lashkaripour (Indiana U) and Volodymyr Lugovskyy (Indiana U), “Scale Economies and the Structure of Trade and Industrial Policy”
12:45-1:45 Lunch and Adjourn
12-1 Lunch
Government Interventions
1-2 Pablo D. Fajgelbaum (UCLA), Pinelopi K. Goldberg (Yale), Patrick J. Kennedy (UC Berkeley) and Amit K. Khandelwal (Columbia), “The Return to Protectionism”
2-3 Ben Faber (UC Berkeley), Lauren Falcao Bergquist (U Michigan), Matthias Hoelzlein (UC Berkeley), Edward Miguel (UC Berkeley) and Andres Rodriguez-Clare (UC Berkeley), “Scaling Agricultural Policy Interventions”
3-3:15 Coffee break
Multinationals
3:15-4:15 Vanessa Alviarez (U British Columbia), Keith Head (U British Columbia) and Thierry Mayer (Sciences Po), “Global Giants and Local Stars: Multinational Brand Amalgamation”
4:15-5:15 Emek Basker (Missouri) and Fariha Kamal (U.S. Census), “Recall and Response: Relationship Adjustments to Supply-Chain Shocks”
7 Dinner, Sheraton La Jolla Hotel
Saturday, April 13 – Sheraton La Jolla Hotel
8-8:30 Breakfast
Interfirm trade and VAT data
8:30-9:30 Federico Huneeus (Princeton, prize for best graduate student paper), “Production Network Dynamics and the Propagation of Shocks”
9:30-10:30 Ayumu Ken Kikkawa (U British Columbia), Glenn Magerman (U Libre Brussels), Emmanuel Dhyne (National Bank Belgium), “Imperfect Competition in Firm-to-Firm Trade”
10:30-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:45 Katherine Eriksson (UC Davis), Katheryn N. Russ (UC Davis), Jay C. Shambaugh (GWU) and Minfei Xu (UC Davis), “The Product Cycle, Trade Shocks, and the Shifting Landscape of U.S. Manufacturing”
11:45-12:45 Ahmad Lashkaripour (Indiana U) and Volodymyr Lugovskyy (Indiana U), “Scale Economies and the Structure of Trade and Industrial Policy”
12:45-1:45 Lunch and Adjourn