The conference program and participant lists are here...
West Coast Trade Workshop 2014 – Program
Friday, February 28th
1:15 - 3:15 PM - Trade Policy (Anderson School, Room B301)
- Renee Bowen (Stanford GSB) - "Legislated Protection and the WTO"
- James Markusen (Colorado) - "Per-Capita Income as a Determinant of International Trade and Environmental Policies"
3:30 - 5:30 PM - Firm Heterogeneity and Gains From Trade (Anderson School, Room B301)
- Nico Voigtlander (UCLA Anderson) - "Exporting and Plant-Level Efficiency Gains: It's in the Measure"
- Alan Spearot (UC Santa Cruz) - "Tariffs, Competition, and the Long of Firm Heterogeneity Models"
6:30 PM – Dinner (Palomino Restaurant, 10877 Wilshire Blvd)
Saturday, March 1
8:00 – 8:30 AM – Breakfast (Anderson School, Room B301)
8:30 - 10:30 AM - Trade and Risk (Anderson School, Room B301)
- Katheryn Russ (UC Davis) - "Dissecting Risk: Exit, Default, and Export Participation" (with Antonio Antunes and Luca Opromolla)
- Ina Simonovska (UC Davis) - "The Risky Capital of Emerging Markets" (with Joel David and Espen Henriksen)
10:45 - 12:45 PM - Trade Dynamics (Anderson School, Room B301)
- Oleg Itskhoki (Princeton) - "Trade and Labor Market Dynamics" (with Elhanan Helpman)
- Marc Muendler (UC San Diego) - "The Dynamics of Comparative Advantage " (with Gordon Hanson and Nelson Lind)
12:45 - 2:00 PM – Lunch (Anderson School, Room B301)
2:00 - 4:00 PM – Ziman Center Session: Economic Geography and Trade (Anderson, Room B301)
- Ferdinando Monte (Johns Hopkins) - "Local Transmission of Trade Shocks"
- Sebastian Stumpner (Berkeley) - "Trade and the Geographic Spread of the Great Recession" (Best JMP)
Friday, February 28th
1:15 - 3:15 PM - Trade Policy (Anderson School, Room B301)
- Renee Bowen (Stanford GSB) - "Legislated Protection and the WTO"
- James Markusen (Colorado) - "Per-Capita Income as a Determinant of International Trade and Environmental Policies"
3:30 - 5:30 PM - Firm Heterogeneity and Gains From Trade (Anderson School, Room B301)
- Nico Voigtlander (UCLA Anderson) - "Exporting and Plant-Level Efficiency Gains: It's in the Measure"
- Alan Spearot (UC Santa Cruz) - "Tariffs, Competition, and the Long of Firm Heterogeneity Models"
6:30 PM – Dinner (Palomino Restaurant, 10877 Wilshire Blvd)
Saturday, March 1
8:00 – 8:30 AM – Breakfast (Anderson School, Room B301)
8:30 - 10:30 AM - Trade and Risk (Anderson School, Room B301)
- Katheryn Russ (UC Davis) - "Dissecting Risk: Exit, Default, and Export Participation" (with Antonio Antunes and Luca Opromolla)
- Ina Simonovska (UC Davis) - "The Risky Capital of Emerging Markets" (with Joel David and Espen Henriksen)
10:45 - 12:45 PM - Trade Dynamics (Anderson School, Room B301)
- Oleg Itskhoki (Princeton) - "Trade and Labor Market Dynamics" (with Elhanan Helpman)
- Marc Muendler (UC San Diego) - "The Dynamics of Comparative Advantage " (with Gordon Hanson and Nelson Lind)
12:45 - 2:00 PM – Lunch (Anderson School, Room B301)
2:00 - 4:00 PM – Ziman Center Session: Economic Geography and Trade (Anderson, Room B301)
- Ferdinando Monte (Johns Hopkins) - "Local Transmission of Trade Shocks"
- Sebastian Stumpner (Berkeley) - "Trade and the Geographic Spread of the Great Recession" (Best JMP)